Ruperra House, including pavement cobbles to front.

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Basic structure of late C17 to C18 date with later renovations and restorations. Two blocks to rear listed in 1976 are now separate properties and described under St Mary Street.

Exterior

House with colourwashed front to Wheat Street of 2 storeys and attic, 3 windows. Slate roof with tall stone stacks to ends. Front block with three gabled dormers with Brecon hopper windows. On first floor, 20-pane hornless sash windows stuccoed architraves. On ground floor a similar sash window to either side of a central doorway with six-panelled door with top two panels glazed and rectangular fanlight with tracery.
Open porch with flat roof, entablature and chamfered wooden posts. Left gable end has large external chimney breast with, to each side, on ground floor, a 12-pane sash window
To front of house, a T-shaped stone-flagged pavement with cobbled setts set in right-angled spaces made by the projecting wings of the "T".

Interior

Within, front block to Wheat Street with cased beams at first floor level and chamfered beam on ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

House with C17 origins, and retaining good period character on important corner site in historic centre of Brecon. Group Value.