Grahame Amey Ltd., Furniture Workshop (formerly the Granary to the Malt House)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Grahame Amey Ltd., Furniture Workshop (formerly the Granary to the Malt House)

Location: Situated on rising ground with range at right angles to the road and adjoining the Malt House at rear; part with U-plan group of buildings.

Town: Crickhowell

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Llangattock

History

A probably early C18 granary, formerly part of the brewery known to have been in existence by 1718, established by the Rumsey family, possibly following a decline in their fortunes after the Civil War, and attached to their house. Some modern alterations, including the removal of the first floor.

Exterior

Granary building, formerly 2-storey, now 1-storey and attic. Rubble masonry, slate hipped roof to road end. Modern window and doors to front, now a shop. 3 modern dormers to E side overlooking the Little Malt House garden, eaves overhanging attic ventilation panels, casement windows with timber lintels and some blocked windows. Fewer windows to W side overlooking the Malt House garden.

Interior

The interior is of 10 bays and retains simple A-frame roof construction with dowelled timbers, overlapping purlins and ridge beam, lightly cambered collars of varying heights, pegged in pairs to the trusses and not tenoned in; tie beams removed and extra modern supports inserted. First floor partly retained to ends, at rear above stone flagged (floor and walls) former vat.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a surviving C18 granary building, and an important part of the group around the Malt House and Upper House.