Poplar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Formerly called Pound Head (early C19).

Mid C19, shown on 1847 Tithe map.

Exterior

L-plan structure. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window coursed rubble front with plinth and rusticated quoins. Hipped slate roof and end brick chimney stacks. Freestone bracket cornices and plain architraves to 12-pane sash windows. Robust doorcase with fluted bracket hood and half round Tuscan columns, panelled reveals and half-glazed 6-panel door.

Rubble side elevations with some 12-pane sashes and modern windows, cellar opening to left; mainly modern windows to rear. NE corner of cross range is cut back with curved brace and pendant to overhanging roof.

Interior retains panelled shutters.

Group value with Ebenezer Chapel.