Lions Corner House Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

Mid to late C18 front to structure with timber frame origins said to date back to 1641 and to be of upper cruck construction. Formerly jettied to 1st floor and with later addition of 2nd floor (cf. line of earlier wall head visible).
3-storey, broad 3-window scribed render front with rubble plinth to right.
Slate roof and boarded eaves. Forward to left is a squared projection rising to the original height of the building and possibly inserted to support the jetty. Small pane sash windows with flush frames and cills. Overall small fascia; shallow 5-light bay window to right, 6-panel part glazed door to centre and sash windows without glazing bars to left. Extension to rear.

Interior

The interior retains unmoulded beams, rubble fireplace to attic and open plan ground floor with cast iron columns.