Felin Senni

A Grade II* Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Heol Senni

Sennybridge

History

Early C19 water powered corn mill. Originally the mill and house were two halves of the same three-storey building. Said to have been part of the Story-Maskelyne estate. In about 1900 the mill was re-equipped and an addition to the house was built on in red brick. The wing containing kiln and drying floor is probably a C19 addition. The mill closed c1926.

Exterior

Mill and house, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof overhanging at eaves and stone left end stack. Three storey main range with two centre doors, one to the house, one to the mill and mirrored window openings to left and right. Mill has added gabled two-storey malt-house projecting to extreme right. Cambered headed openings with stone voussoirs and stone sills. Top floor has 4-pane window to house, to left, and boarded door to mill, to right, first floor has 12-pane hopper window to left and 12-pane casement to right and ground floor has 12-pane hopper to left and right. Boarded house door, mill door is boarded and in two halves.
Malt house wing has 12-pane window to ground floor left and a two-light loft window in gable end. Attached beyond is a corrugated-iron open-fronted shed, one iron post, one timber. Mill house has a two storey addition of c1900 to left in red brick with slate roof and left end roughcast chimney. Large casement pair each floor to left and door to right. Stone sills, small-paned casements, cambered brick heads on ground floor, added C20 porch. Left end wall of original house, to rear of c1900 addition has a former cart-entry now glazed and 12-pane window above. Mill right end wall has 12-pane windows with yellow-brick cambered heads, one to attic, two to first floor over large c1900 iron water-wheel of some 16' diameter, undershot. Rear is outshut, house section to right projects slightly further with small casement-pair each side of modern board door. Cambered heads. Mill rear has boarded loft door under eaves to right and boarded square opening to ground floor left.

Interior

Interior of mill remains unaltered: three floors with heavy oak beams and rough squared joists. Ground floor has pit wheel driving shaft to two sets of stones on floor above. Chute from first floor boulter. Pierced tile floor to upper floor of malthouse. Top floor has two tie-beam-and-collar trusses and three chutes, two to stones, one to drying-floor. Door through to house. Blocked rear windows show that rear has been built out.

Graded II* for the exceptional historic interest of the surviving mill interior and fittings.