Lodge Gates and screen to Gwernyfed High School

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Locality: Aberllyfni

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Glasbury

1879, by William Eden Nesfield, the well-known Victorian country house architect.

Exterior

Central sturdy gate piers of line-rusticated limestone ashlar, with plinth and moulded cornice, formerly with crests, now removed to Old Gwernyfed. On the outer face, the quarterly arms of Wood, and punning motto TAURUS GAVD ET IN SILVIS. Plinth continues as a coped plinth wall for iron railings, extending to the porch of the lodge on the W, and to a terminal pier on the E. Gates now fixed in open position, of elaborate ironwork with monograms, supported on transverse wrought-iron stanchions.

The lodge is set at right angles to the screen, grey ashlar with limestone dressings. Tiled roof between raised coped gables and a central ribbed brick stack. Facing the driveway is a 2-storey timber-framed gabled porch, the timber mullioned and transomed window jettied on a plastered belly. Openwork porch, with side seats and turned balustrade, and timber entrance door under a depressed arch on colonnettes. The road gable has a 2-storey canted bay, tile hung between mullioned and transomed timber windows to both floors, and deep moulded cornice to flat roof.

Reasons for Listing

The lodge is included as a successful design by an eminent architect, and is an integral part of the drive entrance on the approach to the Grade II* Gwernyfed Park, now Gwernyfed High School.