Great House Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Great House Barn

Location: Large 'L'-plan red brick farm building in rubble-walled yard, beside the A.479 and River Enig running NW from the centre of Talgarth. New Street lies to the N, and Cottage Lane to the S.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Bronllys

Exterior

Early-mid C19. Two storeys, varied Flemish and English bond (to gable) brickwork, having plain pilasters to the S range and corners of W range. Rubble stone plinths and internal facings. Slate roofs, but corrugated asbestos on rear E pitch, and plain wood bargeboards.

The E range, running N - S, has tall double wooden cartway doors in 2 parts at the re-entrant angle, and added rubble stone external stair to boarded loft door, partly masking one of two cartshed openings with segmental relieving arches over timber lintels. Twin recessed arched openings to the S gable end, above which tiered pigeon nest holes in the gable. The E side is of 6 bays parted by pilasters, with vents and the opposing tall wooden cartdoors. W arm has three smaller arched openings (one blocked) to ground floor also with ventilation slits and loft openings; W end gable has ventilation slits on 2 levels plus loft opening above. Rubble stone and corrugated iron lean to on N side, W end, and C20 concrete block addition further along, facing Cottage Lane.

Interior

The barn retains (blackened) lightweight trusses with collars, raking braces and tie-beams resting on wall plates. Two tiers of purlins. Brickwork dressings, timber lintels. Half floor within the S end. Cowhouse to W range has loft over and some timber strapping in upper walls.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of a post-improvement farm building with the remarkable provision for approximately 241 L-shaped nest boxes.