Old Radnor Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

History

Late medieval hall house, refaced in early C19. Two storeys with three rooms in line with cross passage behind stack.

Exterior

Pebbledashed front elevation has four broad window bays with attached colourwashed stone barn at the W end; slate roof. Inset four-panelled door in the 2nd bay from right. Four paned late C19 windows, paired to living room in first bay, with cellar under. Door in 4th bay converted to window 1994. Large stone and brick stack on front pitch, to left of door. Former lean-to outbuilding on right gable. Barn on W end has a steeper pitched roof and concrete tiles. Two small window openings to each storey with timber lintels, mullions and iron bars. Narrow drain to base on right. The gable end has 2 similar windows and four 4-pane windows to attic, cambered openings to left and lean-to stepped down to rear.

Interior

House consists of five roof bays, with the former 2-bay open hall defined by filled trusses. Stone chamfered depressed two-centred late C15 doorcase within rear lean-to leads to 2nd bay, now kitchen. Draw bar housing. Heavy framed partition to living room in centre double bay with early ogee-stop chamfered joists resting on heavy cross beams. Added lateral stack against front wall containing C19 range 'The Victorian' by Nott & Co of Brecon, timber surround. Post and panel partition, the infilling boards also chamfered with diagonal stops, and end door, now transposed to front end, leading to double bay inner room at W end. This has off-centre gable fireplace with chamfered stone surround. Cellar under kitchen end, largely C19. On upper floor end chamber also has chamfered stone lintel to gable fireplace, and small window in W gable with splayed reveals, now covered by malthouse. Original roof trusses survive, with tenoned collar and triple sturdy queen struts, the timbers flanking the central bays smoke blackened. Principal rafters trenched for three tiers of purlins. Trusses 2 and 4 filled with wattle and daub. Walls raised probably in early C19 and new lower pitched roof added over.
Attached at W end, an early C19 malting house. Flagged floor at W end. Large tank formed with sandstone slabs in W corner. Trap door to windlass in attic with a planked hoist shaft. The attic has a lime-ash floor and wooden dado to contain the sprouting
barley. Lath and plaster flue to missing kiln.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the remaining internal evidence of a substantial late medieval hall house, for which no other evidence has survived in Talgarth.