Llaneglwys Isaf including attached barn to left

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Locality: Llaneglwys

Lower Chapel

History

The farmhouse was built in later C17 and the attached barn to the left was then added in 1752 (see datestone to front). Some alterations to the farmhouse in C19 including reglazing; modern reroofing and subsequent changes in conversion to school use. The former position of the former stables and barn, at right angles to NE and now converted, may indicate that this was originally a unit-system farm.

Exterior

House and barn in line with barn uphill and with slightly lower roof. Painted rubble stone with slate roof to farmhouse and corrugated iron roof to barn. Farmhouse has two-storey, three-window front offset to right, and stone end stacks with dripstones and projecting caps in 2 courses. Casement pair windows with timber lintels, the upper ones under eaves, the lower ones with thin stone hoodmoulds, similar lintel and hoodmould above C20 door, narrower than original door, leaving space for small square light to left. The lintels have been ornamented with an unusual design of repeated semi-circles, renewed over door. Right end wall has similar windows with hoodmoulds, one to ground floor left, two to first floor, and two square 4-pane attic lights with timber lintels. Battered base.
The barn to left has full-height double doors, a cart-entry with timber-lintel to left and two C20 windows to right.
Rear of house is rendered with irregularly placed windows and scullery projection. Barn rear wall has boarded-over rear opening, wall not rendered to right.

Interior

Interior described in 1992 as having broad central lobby with hall to left, parlour to right and stair to rear. Chamfered beams throughout some with stepped hollow stops, others more rough-hewn. Staircase is dog-leg with moulded undercut rails, turned balusters, and square newels. It was originally lit by a very broad window now blocked. The lower flight has been moved so that foot is now at NW corner of hall. The top flights are blocked and only visible from attic. Stair appears of one date but there are joist sockets in beams each side of stair head suggesting a removed floor (or that beams are reused). Rooms have deeply splayed window openings and chimney breasts (though fireplaces are altered or blocked). Hall has remnant on front wall of good plaster moulded cornice. Inserted doorways each side of fireplace into barn. Attic has largely C17 5-bay roof of pegged collar trusses and lapped purlins. Closed trusses each side of stair. Rafters mostly replaced.
Barn interior much altered, retains C18 trusses with overlapping triple purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C17 farmhouse with surviving detail including hoodmoulds outside, beams stair and roof-trusses within.