Maes-Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Maes-Coch

Also known as: Hall House at Maes Coch

Location: The house stands down a short private track, on west side of Hay Bluff, 4 km due south of Hay on Wye.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Hay Common

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house is of two builds, the upper the earlier and dating from the late C16, the lower early C17 but plain and retaining only a few features. It was built as a hall open to the roof in one bay, with a dais canopy, which survives at first-floor level. A floor was inserted in this during the C17. The inner room to the hall is ceiled with C16 beams. The lower build probably originated as a byre.

Exterior

Stone, corrugated iron roof. Lower build, NW: chamfered doorway, shaped head; 4-light window, chamfered externally, ovolo-moulded internally, 1 mullion lost, inserted on site of doorway. SE, stout doorframe. Upper build, NW: 2 original window openings; SE, window with chamfered head morticed for 4 lights; projecting stair-turret, chimney truncated; NE end, upper windowframe for 5 lights, stone label.

Disused and in poor condition at time of inspection (Autumn 1994).

Interior

Interior (hall build): doorframe by chimney, 1600; hearth, chamfered deep lintel; ceiling beams ovolo & ogee-moulded, 1 supported against chimney on carved C17 bracket, joists with beaded or moulded edges against chimney; remains of wall-painting on chimneybreast, with scalloped border. Upper end ceiling beams deep chamfered, pyramidal stops, present stout joists secondary. Upper floor, central plank & muntin partition, chamfered, to apex of truss, originally serving as dais canopy; lower part of canopy missing, scars in walls; roof 2 bays, 3 tiers purlins largely original.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, despite its condition, for its special interest as a C16 single-bay hall house, unaltered since C17 and with important surviving internal detail.