Abergwydol

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Abergwydol

Location: Located in the Dovey valley, on the NW side of the main road, almost opposite the junction with the minor road to Abercegir.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Penegoes

Darowen

History

Probably early C17; a 3-unit lobby-entry house. A cross-wing was added later, perhaps in the C18, incorporating the former inner rooms. The house was embellished in the C19, the detail suggesting the work of the Plas Machynlleth Estate. A shallow catslide lean-to was constructed along the rear wall of the main range, probably in the C19, to form a kitchen. Shown on the Tithe map in its current form with porch and cross-wing.

Exterior

Main range and cross-wing resulting in a T-shaped plan; constructed of random stone under slate roofs with stone stacks. The main range is of one-and-a-half-storeys, the cross-wing 2-storey. The C19 estate work includes timber-framing to parts of the upper storey, fretted barge boards to gables and iron windows with diamond glazing. The main range faces N with 2-storey gabled porch to R of centre, forming a lobby-entrance. The entrance contains a boarded door under a 4-centred arched timber head, probably an original feature, under a long timber lintel; 2-light plain-glazed iron casement to upper chamber; the gable is timber-framed with fretted barge boards; very small wooden lights to R return of porch, and immediately L of porch at a low level. Further L is a 3-light iron-glazed window under an attached timber hoodmould on brackets; upper storey has C19 box-panelling and a 2-light iron casement. To R of porch, former parlour at downhill end has large boulder plinth; 4-pane wooden window with timber lintel to lower storey. The W gable end lies on a plinth and has a C20 wooden window to the gable.

The cross-wing forms a garden front, facing E. It is an asymmetrical, 2-storey, 2-window range, with central gabled single-storey porch with 4-centred arched head, probably C19. Inside the porch is a boarded door with small light and an overlight. To the R of the porch is a lateral stone stack in narrow gabled projection with fretted barge boards, supporting a diagonally-set shaft. Further stone stack to L end of cross-wing with a pair of diagonally-set shafts. The windows are iron casements with diamond glazing, 3-light to L of porch with wooden hoodmould, and 2 x 2-light to upper storey, aligned above lower window and porch; gablet with fretted barge boards above L window. To the R, beyond the lateral stack, the upper storey is box-panelled; this returns to the N gable end of the cross-wing, which has diagonal braces to the gable and decorative barge boards. The lower storey of the N gable end has a 3-light transomed iron window with diamond glazing under a timber hoodmould; 2-light plain-glazed iron window to upper storey; small 2-light cellar window visible at ground level. The S gable end of the cross-wing has a C20 top-hung wooden window offset to L of upper storey. To the L, a shallow outshut has been built against the main range, flush with the gable end of the cross-wing. Part of the upper wall of the outshut has been rebuilt in shaley rubble. It has a 2-light wooden casement to centre with concrete lintel, and top-hung wooden lights to R and 2 to upper storey. To the L return, adjacent to the original W gable end of the main range, is a boarded door.

Interior

The lobby-entrance leads into the hall, which has a fine wooden coffered ceiling with deeply chamfered spine- and cross-beams with lambs-tongue stops. Large stone fireplace with chamfered timber lintel, opposite which is a post-and-panel partition with planked doors, 2 to L and one to R. These originally led to the inner rooms, but these were incorporated into the cross-wing which contains reception rooms and a straight staircase leading up to the W, in the position of the former N inner room. At the top of the stairs, part of a box-panelled partition is visible, above the post-and-panel screen. The ceiling levels in the cross-wing are higher than in the main range; the trusses were not visible. The former parlour at the W end, not seen, is now used for storage; the kitchen is in the outshut to the S of the main range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a fine sub-medieval regional farmhouse retaining significant early fabric and detail including a wooden coffered ceiling to the hall. Strong picturesque character externally resulting from C19 estate work.