Cefn du Uchaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Maesmawr

New Bridge

Farmhouse, C16 or early C17.

Exterior

Timber framed, with whitewashed panels and slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, with stack between first and second bays and a further brick bay added beyond an end stack in the mid C18.

Framing two large and 2 small panels high, with heavy wall bressumers. Upper angles with small corner braces, reduced to reinforcement pieces on the front elevation. Gable has decorative angled bracing in all panels, queen struts and collar carrying a roof with a double tier of purlins.C17 boarded door in an open timber gabled porch between second and third bays. C20 timber and metal framed windows.

Brick bay at W end has corner brick pilasters, the brick joints lined. The bay is wider, extending slightly at the back, and has a gable stack and a cellar. The gable windows have been blocked. Contemporary with the addition, the rear of the third bay was refaced in brick with a stone plinth and platband.

Timber-framed, brick-nogged, whitewashed. 2 s., 2 ws. One gabled-end heavily ornamented with criss-cross timbering, other gabled-end has red brick early C. 19 estension, with irregular fenestration; brick gable-end has blank oriel with brick relieved surround.

Interior

Deep chamfered beams in centre bay, but recent fireplace. Stair, in 3rd bay beyond entrance passage, contains C18 stair with fluted balusters.

Included as a good example of an upland farmhouse, with decorative framing to the gable end.