Neuadd Lwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd Lwyd

Location: Located on lane approximately 1.5km north of Llanfair Caereinion, part of a group of farm buildings.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Locality: Neuadd Lwyd

Llanfair Caereinion

Exterior

History: Early-mid C17 probably increased in height late C18 or early C19. Held by the Powys estate prior to 1880.

Exterior: Two storeyed, 3 unit lobby entry plan. Timber framed on low rubble plinth; slate roof with brick axial and end wall stacks. Box framing with painted brick and plaster panel infill. Brick W gable, the E gable clad with corrugated steel. Rubble rear wing. Front elevation has square panelled framing to right, close studding to left, but with continuous square panelled framing enriched with chevron braces to first floor, and a band of plain panels below the eaves which appear to have been built up from the original wall plate in order to create full 2 storey height. Doorway towards centre in modern gabled timber porch, with inserted French doors to its left, and casement windows renewed in earlier openings at each end. The 4 upper windows are small-paned iron 2-light casements. Added lean-to porch against righthand gable. Rear elevation is framed in similar manner to the front, and also has the enriched chevron panelling at the upper storey. It retains small-paned iron casement windows. Rear wing has plain modern window under segmental brick arch.

Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection, but said to have substantial central chimney with 2 backed fireplaces; staircase on opposite side of chimney to lobby; 3 large open bays. Said to have post and panel partitions.

Listed as a well preserved and relatively unaltered example of a large and impressive lobby-entry house of the sub medieval period.

References: R. Haslam, 'Buildings of Wales' Powys, 1979, p128;
P. Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1976, maps 10, 30, 37.

7624

Timber-framed. 2 s. 4 casement ws. Framing in 3 well-defined courses. Top, square framing, below this diagonal framing; ground s. post-and-pan (repaired by brick at E end of front). Filling mainly lath-and-plaster. Brick gable-ends.