Lion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain village

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Late C18, enlarged probably in the C19. Outbuildings dated 1813. Noted in 1838 as the Lion Public House, owned by W T Edwards and tenanted by R Williams. The house was sited at a road junction of importance to exploit the coaching trade.

Exterior

A two-storey symmetrical house consisting of an east/west range with two full height octagonal bays to the front and porch and main entrance at centre. Unusually, there is no window above the door, and the bays are unusual with their diagonal faces slightly recessed. Mellow red brick at front, white-painted render to the left gable (exposed to the side street). The render returns slightly at front. Slate roof, tile ridge; left end-chimney; the bays hipped with the slates butted at the hip lines. Each bay has three windows above and below with stone sills and rendered flat arches; 12-pane sash windows to front, 8-pane sash windows to sides, the upper windows the same height as the lower and the sashes mostly hornless. Cased front door with porch including two Tuscan columns and a deep entablature. Front chimney centrally, heavily ivy-grown.

The extension of the house to the right (east) is in similar brick and slate, with an end-chimney. Two windows above and below with door between but slightly offset to the left. An eaves dentil course is said to exist but is concealed by ivy. The windows are of typical local Victorian type, of 16 panes with hornless sashes. Blue brick sills. Probably brick flat arches (concealed by ivy). Modern semi-glazed door with steps.

The rear of the house is in stone, originally sash-windowed. Large modern rear wing.

Reasons for Listing

A fine late C18 coaching inn much extended in the C19, which has retained its character notwithstanding unsympathetic rendering of the left gable wall.