Criggion Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion), Powys

Community: Bausley with Criggion

Locality: Criggion

Criggion

Farmhouse. C17.

Exterior

Red brick in Flemish and mixed bond. Slate roof. Two storeys and attics, three parallel blocks of 4 window bays, the N block C17 lobby entry plan. Elevation to E has 3 gables, rebuilt, with plat band and six panelled door in heavy frame asymmetrical to second gable. Bracketed canopy over entrance. Six window bays, the fenestration altered early C19 to ground floor; one 24 pane sash. South elevation has earlier section brought slightly forward and quoined with sandstone. Two projecting stacks on W.

Interior

Large entrance hall, former room, with lateral stair leading off left and passage to kitchen behind main stack on right. Stair has C17 turned balusters. C17 shaped doorhead in kitchen passage. First floor has two panelled and fielded doors, and further C17 small panelled door. Attic has lath and plaster partitions. Double purlin roof.

Reasons for Listing

The primary manorial house of the hamlet, placed in visual and historical relationship to the church.