Nags Head PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Garthmyl

Montgomery

History

There was a building on the site before the construction of the Montgomeryshire Canal but this was rebuilt c1820, and probably altered c1860 (note the blue brickwork in the upper window of the pedimented gable, in the dormer windows of the flanking blocks and the chimneys). The SW wing was formerly a post office, but is now a private house.

Exterior

Brick with slate roofs. Gable end stacks have stone copings, and blue brick bands. 2 storeyed, symmetrically planned with a central 3-window range, and slightly recessed flanking gabled wings (that to SW in separate occupation as Wayside). Central gabled bay advanced, with entrance in triple arched timber porch: the inner doorway has been renewed, but retains an overlight with marginal glazing and some coloured glass. Flanking windows of 3-lights, with a 2-light window over the doorway, and a similar attic window (with blue and red brick arched head) and 2-light windows on each floor in the outer gabled wings. All windows are small-paned iron casements with transoms and 'gothick' glazing bars in the upper lights. Windows in central range have segmentally arched heads, as do the lower windows in the flanking wings. The similar heads of the upper windows in the wings have alternate red and blue brick segmental arches, and the kneelers of their dormer gables are blue brick and stone. Similar corbels to central gable.

A fine grouping retaining much of its original character.