Orchard Cottage and Brookside

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Orchard Cottage and Brookside

Location: Located at the sharp bend at the N end of the village where the road departs from the perimeter of the churchyard.

Town: Castle Caereinion

Community: Castle Caereinion (Castell Caereinion)

Community: Castle Caereinion

Llangyniew

A smallholder's house, probably of the later C17.

Exterior

One C17 cottage, now divided into two, built of timber framing with whitewashed infill panels. Three bays, the framing 3 panels high with corner braces. Orchard Cottage occupies the 5-panels at the S end, probably including the former main living room. External brick stack. Brookside, at the N end, is in an added third bay, constructed with similar timber-framing. The N gable, partly clad in iron, has a weatherboarded and slated outbuilding. Both cottages have boarded doors, Brookside with a small timber canopy. Various C20 windows, and 3 raised and gabled dormers. The corner posts are haunched and have trusses supporting a single purlin roof. Small lean-to on the rear of Brookside.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (Sept 1996).

Included as a good example of the smaller village timber framed house, typical of the area.