The Gaer

Entry Name: The Gaer

Location: Located on a river terrace overlooking the valley of the River Camlad to the SE, at the southern end of the community.

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan (Ffordun gyda Tre'r-llai a Threlystan)

Community: Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Locality: Thornbury

Montgomery

History

The Gaer is an important site, taking its name from the Roman fort placed in the fields below. The present building is of the mid-late C18 perhaps reworked in early C20.

Exterior

Roughcast brick with slate roofs. Two storeys, a main-NE-SW range containing the main reception rooms, with a short rear wing at each end. The main SE front is of 5 bays to rhythm a-b-a-b-a, with tripartite 12- and 9-pane sash windows in the bays a, the upper windows provided with louvred shutters. The second bay has a pedimented doorcase, with a 6-panel beaded door and a rose on the entablature fascia, and 9-pane sash window to the first floor above. A later glazed door with a pediment is now set in the second bay b. The central 3 bays have, above the moulded cornice, a triangular pediment with a small central oculus. Gable stacks of brick with yellow clayware pots. A similar stack is placed centrally at the rear of the main range. Nineteenth century 12-pane sashes to the rear range and gable stacks. Offset, and attached to the NE end is a parallel 2-bay building of painted brick with a gable stack, and C19 paned timber windows with cambered heads to ground floor.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (October 1996).

Included as a fine example of a stylish C18 building for a major farm in the area.