Brook House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Brook House

Guilsfield

History

Late C16 or C17, with some later alteration: hall and cross-wing plan type, the hall range was partially reconstructed externally c1984, replacing an earlier reconstruction which was apparently brickwork.

Exterior

Hall and cross wing plan type, with entrance in the hall range, at its angle with the cross wing. Hall range rebuilt to main frontage (the earlier timber-framing had previously been replaced by brickwork, painted in imitation of framing, and this paintwork has been replicated in the recent rebuilding). Some original framing is still visible in rear elevation of this range, and the earlier small-paned iron windows have been retained - themselves probably early C19 insertions (3x2-light casements to first floor, 2 x2-light mullioned and transomed windows below); the original roof timbers also survive. Rustic timber gabled porch with chamfered posts and turned balusters in open-work sides; plank doorway with shallow arched lintel. Massive rear wall stack (rubble base, the brick shaft rebuilt). Wide cross wing is fully timber framed: jettied with moulded bressumer to both elevations; close studding with middle rail and tension bracing on each floor: herringbone timbers to either side of kingpost in gable apex. Small-paned iron windows (2-light casement to first floor, 2-light mullioned and transomed window below), with smaller windows alongside, and similar windows in return elevation. Massive stack on rear gable with rubble base, and rebuilt brick shaft.

Interior

2 rooms in main range have stepped stops to chamfered paired axial beams; chamfered dragon beam, with transverse and axial beams in principle room of cross wing. Cambered tie-beams in main range.

Although the front wall of the hall range has been rebuilt, the internal layout, and much of the internal timber-work of this range survives, and the timber-framing of the cross wing is of exceptional quality; overall, the building retains a significant degree of integrity as a fine timber-framed farmhouse.