Gungrog Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Gungrog Farmhouse

Location: NE of the town, in a sheltered site approached via the lane leading to Gungrog Hall, which leaves Salop Road close to its junction with the A483 Wels

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Gungrog

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Some of the internal detail of the house suggests C16 origins, and although the building is virtually entirely externally of brick, one corner post of timber survives to the NE. It seems likely therefore that it was originally timber framed, and later clad in brick; the building was subsequently raised in height and re-roofed following a fire.

Exterior: Brick, painted in imitation of close-studded timber framing, with slate roof and gable end and rear wall stacks. Rubble outshut along the length of the house to the rear, with old slate roof. 2 storeys, 5-window range 3-unit plan, with storeyed porch to right of centre. This has round-arched outer entrance, and 2-light casement window above; left hand range has 3x3-light casement windows. These are all metal casements, and are clearly inserted: 2 of the lower windows are of greater height, incorporating a high-set transom. Similar 3-light window to first floor in right hand unit, with inserted French doors below.

Interior: Plan form has large central living room or hall, with smaller rooms at either end. Porch has heavy chamfered joists to ceiling, and incorporates stone benches to either side. The two right-hand rooms retain extensive early timber-work: sitting room, divided by a transverse beam,has deeply moulded and chamfered joists in one half and plainer chamfered joists in the other half; rear wall fireplace with fine carved bressumer including zig-zag geometric tendril band; dining room (at the W end) has deep chamfered joists.

The interior detail of the house is of exceptional quality, and the building is of considerable interest for the retention of a C16 interior in a later vernacular cladding.