Garden Wall to S of Nos 1 & 2 Park Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Garden Wall to S of Nos 1 & 2 Park Houses

Location: The wall forms the E boundary of the formal garden, and abuts Nos 1 & 2 Park Houses on their S elevation.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Powis Castle

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The wall is not shown on T.F.Pritchard's plan of 1771, and may have been erected when Park Houses were extended shortly afterwards, possibly corresponding to the division of this building between domestic accommodation and other offices, and the boundary of the kitchen garden.

Description: Brick with plain stone copings. 2.5m approx. in height.

Listed for its group value with Nos 1 & 2 Park Houses, and as a key element in the layout of the formal gardens at Powis.