No 7 Sarn-y-bryn-caled Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: No 7 Sarn-y-bryn-caled Cottages

Location: The cottages are on the old line of the Welshpool-Newtown Road, cut-off by the Welshpool by-pass and now a by-road leading to the canal at Belan Lock

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Sarn-y-bryn-caled

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The cottages form part of a small settlement, developed by the Powis Estate to house its agricultural workers, between c1830 and 1881. This pair was built between 1861 and 1871.

Description: Coursed and squared snecked local sandstone to main front, the rest brick; graded slate roof with axial brick stack. 2 storeys, each a single unit plan with shared rear wing. Paired central doorways - battened plank doors in simple shallow timber porches (No 7 retains the original, with decorative panelling to architrave). Flanking windows are iron small-paned casements, with flat arched voussoir heads to ground floor.

Part of a group of model cottages forming an excellent example of a small estate settlement which retains much of its original character.

Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988, p.92.