Spring Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Golfa

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The main body of the house is timber framed and possibly of C17 origin, but it was remodelled c1820, and extended with a gabled cross wing to the E c1850.

Exterior: Main range is rendered to front (S-facing) elevation, with square panelled box-framing exposed in rear. Painted brick cross range. Slate roofs throughout, and axial stacks, with blue brick caps. Low 2-storeyed 4-window range, with entrance to right of centre: 6-panelled door with 12-pane sash window to its left, then shallow canted bay windows to either side, with floor-height casements with horizontal glazing bars. These are linked across the frontage by a fine cast-iron 3-bay veranda, its trelliswork enriched with acanthus motifs etc. French window to right with glazing matching that in the canted bays. 4 irregularly spaced 9-pane sash windows below the eaves. Cross wing to right has 9-pane sash window to first floor only: its return elevation (E- facing) has doorway to right: 6-panelled door in porch gable supported on long raking struts; tripartite window to the left, and paired 9-pane sashes to first floor. Box-framing exposed in rear elevation, which has small-paned iron casement windows; rear wing is also partially timber framed, but is a later addition: the surviving framing is of smaller scantling.

The house derives much of its character from the remodelling of c1820 and retains good detailing from this period. It is of additional interest in so far as this work represents the remodelling of an earlier structure, with much of the earlier fabric surviving.