36, Mount Street, Welshpool, POWYS

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

History

Now a single house, but until recently a pair of cottages, the property originally formed part of a larger dwelling with No 38. It comprised a hall and cross-wing type house with baffle entry against axial stack, and Nos 36-37 represent the hall or kitchen range of this late C16 building. Their internal layout has been much altered in subsequent generations.

Exterior

The original house was timber framed, but this range was refronted in brick and then rendered; steep slate roof, with massive brick axial stack. 2 storeyed, 3-window range, with left hand bay (formerly no 36) set back slightly. 2-light casement window with cambered brick head, and similar window below the eaves. Similar window in advanced right hand bay, with doorway and a further casement window (renewed) under a common lintel. Blocked opening to the left. Upper windows are 2-light casements, immediately under the eaves.

Interior

Entrance opens onto lobby in front of stack (which is shared with No 38); timber framed partition separating lobby from principle room incorporates a fine moulded timber panel. Plain bressumer of blocked fireplace is exposed. The main room has been opened out to incorporate the front room of the former No 36: previously this had comprised a narrow double pile cottage and may have represented the service rooms at the lower end of the original hall.

Reasons for Listing

Together with No 38, the house represents an excellent example of a C17 timber-framed vernacular house of a type more often associated with rural locations; the pattern of alteration, with the successive subdivision (and then amalgamation) of the property is of interest in reflecting changing demands within an urban context.