Bodowen, including railings to streets on N and W

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The house was built c1835 as a part of a larger development with Waterloo Place. Together these buildings appear to have formed a small planned development associated with the Welshpool Company Flannel Factory (later the Powysland Mills), which lay immediately to the S. The factory was established in 1835, closed in 1900, and was demolished in 1930.

Description: Brick with concrete tiles replacing slate to hipped roof with end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 3-window range with central entrance. Renewed door with overlight in moulded architrave with cornice head and panelled rebates, flanked by canted bay window to right and 12-pane sash window with gauged brick head to left. Similar sash windows to upper storeys. Return elevation to Factory Square also has 2x12-pane sash windows and a C20 brick porch added to side entrance.

Cast-iron railings with leaf finials in two tiers and urn finials to braced principle posts form the boundary of the narrow forecourt to the N and W of the house; entrance gate has decorative quatrefoil bracing below the mid-rail.

A typical early C19 town house, the building is of particular interest for its association with the former flannel factory and as it forms part of a planned development with Waterloo Terrace.

References: Eva Bredsdorff, Welshpool in Old Photographs, 1993, p.80;
W.Rupert Davies, Welshpool Sixty Years Ago, 1954, pp.69-71.