Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Entry Name: Vicarage

Location: Located in its own planted grounds at the bottom of a driveway off Dolwen, near the central crossroads of the village.

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Built-Up Area: Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Former Vicarage. 1823. for Revd. C.C.Luxmoore.

Exterior

Pebbledashed brick with hipped slate roofs and wide boxed eaves. Two storeys. Plan is a long range with a cross range in the second bay, projecting both sides, and a further narrower projecting range containing the kitchens on the entrance side, now forming a separate property, the Glebe House.

Main entrance in the cross range; a moulded arch containing a later oak door with planted mouldings, all within a timber boarded porch covered with applied trellis work. Twelve-paned sash windows with moulded architraves. Sill of the upper floor 6-paned sashes continues around bay as a plat band. Garden front cross range also has a corresponding canted gable, the ground floor windows opening to steps to the garden.

N wing, now Glebe House, 2 window bays wide gable with leaded glazing and iron quarter lights on quadrant stays.

Interior

Main drawing room in garden end of the cross wing is divided by 2 transverse beams and has two wide shallow arched recesses each side and stack on rear wall. Moulded plaster cornice and 6 panelled door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an expansive and fashionable example of the C19 Vicarage, set at some distance from the church.