Wynnstay

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Former inn, c. 1800, marked on 1833 map and 1839 tithe map as owned by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn of Wynnstay, and named as the Wynnstay Arms, landlord Thomas Rogers in 1839. Traditionally erected by the Williams Wynn family of Wynnstay for election purposes, the existing inns of the time being under Herbert control, though no direct Herbert-Wynn election contest ever took place. It was also known as the Cross Foxes from the Wynn arms. The Wynnstay Arms is listed in 1858-9 directory as run by Thomas Davies, but not listed in 1880 directory.

Exterior

Former inn, now house. Red brick, Flemish bond, formerly painted, with nogged brick eaves cornice and slate pyramid roof with large central brick stack. Square plan, three storeys with basement to rear, three bays. Hornless sash windows with painted stucco heads and keystones, painted stone sills. Square 6-pane attic windows, 12-pane windows to main floors and centre door. One large stone-paved step to door of six fielded panels with overlight. Renewed corniced hood on broad console brackets over thin pilasters. In 1981 there was an unharmonious canopy on metal posts. Side walls of two bays, with no centre windows. Openings with cambered heads.
Left end wall has two-light transomed and leaded casements on ground and first floors and two-light window to second floor on left, and old two-light window with small panes to right on top floor and modern window in old opening on both floors below.
Right end wall has two leaded casement pairs on second floor, first floor transomed two-light window, partly renewed, on right, and modern casement pair to left. Ground floor has modern three-light transomed window to right, and small added one-storey shop of painted brick with slate roof, the shop-front to Arthur Street with top lights over triple sash-window and doorway to left with big two-pane overlight.
Rear of three bays with casement pairs to outer windows of top floor, middle staircase windows set lower both with cross-windows, as also the outer first floor windows. Lean-to porch with six-panelled door. Attached small rubble stone range to rear left, of one storey and attic.

Interior

Inside, fielded six-panel doors with panelled reveals. Staircase with square balusters and scrolled tread ends; fireplace with cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large and formally designed late Georgian inn, with interesting historical origins and good original character.