Lymore Farm Bakehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Lymore Park

Montgomery

History

Outbuilding, brick and timber-framed range originally attached to the W end of the main N front of Lymore, a very large timber-framed mansion remodelled circa 1675 for Edward, third Lord Herbert and demolished in the 1920s. N wall is visible in old photograph of the mansion. The close-studding of the left end matches the detail of the mansion. Shown as brewery, store rooms and servants bedrooms on early C20 plan. Building is now secured as a bat refuge, managed by the Vincent Wildlife Trust.

Exterior

Outbuilding range, red brick and timber-frame with slate roof. Two storeys. The N wall is timber-framed, the others of brick with W end brick stack. S front has right hand wall set back slightly with higher eaves and a painted brick lean-to against right half (extending further left than the rebate in wall). Main range has a two-light window to left on upper floor and a tiny square window set lower, and a ground floor tiny cambered headed window to extreme left, a two-light window and a cambered-headed door. Lean-to has a boarded door with timber lintel and a cambered-headed two-light leaded window. Brickwork of E end wall is rebuilt, presumably when mansion was demolished, continuous with lean-to. Door into lean-to.
N wall has close-studded timber framework at left end and square panels elsewhere above a stone plinth. From left, the close-studded section has windows to left, a 2-light first floor window above a window. The square-framed section, modern glass in third and fourth panels, over wide, probably altered, opening below. A three-light window on both first and ground floors in seventh and eighth panels, the lower one with small panes and iron opening light, the upper one unglazed with diagonally set bars. W gable end has ground floor projection for bread oven.

Interior

W ground floor room with large chamfered ceiling beam and unchamfered joists. W wall with series of arches, partly over range and bread oven. Timber-framed partition between ground floor rooms, one original mullioned window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial timber framed outbuilding of C17 to C18 date, and for its historical associations with the lost mansion of Lymore.