Farmyard Buildings at Caerhowel Home Farm, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Caerhowel

Montgomery

History

Former estate yard buildings at Caerhowel, late C18 to earlier C19, ranged round four sides of a yard. Shown entire on the tithe map of 1839. Changes in the brickwork suggest that the court was not all built at the same time, the outside walls are of Flemish bond brickwork, the inner walls of garden-wall bond and the upper storey of the gabled NW entrance block is of different colour bricks. Converted to ten houses c2000.

Exterior

Former estate yard, now ten houses, red brick with slate hipped roofs, mostly two-storey. A detached NW range faces a three-sided courtyard range. NW range has a tall central gabled block, with overhanging verges, roundel in gable and a lofty archway now infilled, similar to courtyard and to rear. Arch subdivided with a big lunette over modern door and windows, with brickwork above and below. Flanking two-storey wings hipped at each end, formerly with open timber-frames to yard, posts, horizontal members below lofts and big angle braces at loft level, now all infilled in brick (herring-bone in upper level) with modern windows. Rear walls of brick with raised outer angle pier. Modern glazing to two cambered-arched openings in each wing. Cambered-headed window in NE end wall.
The three-sided range has a modern louvred lantern on ridge of SE range and hipped ends to the two side ranges. The SE range has, to the courtyard a symmetrical front with two outer small openings, the left with casement pair, the right one blocked, and two inner larger casement pairs over outer segmental arched former coach-entries (one glazed, the infilled with door to No 8) and inner cambered-headed door-window-door, the left door now a long window, the centre window a short casement pair, modern right door (to No 7). The NE and SW ranges have flat-headed short casement-pair windows above and doors and windows below, with cambered headeds. The NE range has two brick ridge chimneys, short casement pair to first floor each side, centre right eaves-breaking gabled window and small casement pair at mid level to centre left, over ground floor window, door, window and door (doors to Nos 4 and 5). At left end is added lower addition with hipped roof. The SW range has three short casement pairs above four openings, alternately windows and doors (to Nos 9 and 10). Lean-to on end wall, blank window above.
The outside of the NE wing has two low casement pairs to upper floor, two big outer coach entries, two cambered-headed casement pairs (under the two loft windows) and a centre infilled broad flat-headed recess (formerly with double ledged doors with L-shaped hinges and ventilator slats) now brick with triple casement. Outer coach entry to left has inset triple casement and door, outer right entry is glazed. The addition to right had two open bays, one a garage, the right one part-infilled as a pedestrian through-way. The outside of the SW wing is of Flemish bond brickwork, and has centre loft ventilator of X-pattern pierced brickwork, over ground floor with two large segmental arches, with modern glazing, flanking three inserted casement pairs. The rear of the central SE range also Flemish bond, has five arched windows with modern glazing (some formerly with ventilator holes arranged in a pattern).

Interiors not inspected. Altered in conversion.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding alteration on conversion as a late Georgian four-sided estate yard associated with Caerhowell Hall.