The Lion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Caerhowel

Montgomery

History

Inn, later C17 to early C18, altered in C19 with large later C19 brick addition to left. There was once a cock-pit down lane to rear. Marked on 1839 tithe map as Caerhowell ale-house, owned by the Powis estate, occupied by Margaret Morgan. The White Lion is listed at Caerhowell in 1858-9 directory, run by John Williams, the Lion in 1880 run by Edward Williams. Older part has narrow front garden enclosed by iron hoop railings. The inn was formerly on a crossroads, the roads down to the river and up to Caerhowel Farm disused, the latter cut by the railway in 1862.

Exterior

Inn, two buildings, the older one to right, the newer to left. The older range is of one storey and attic, painted roughcast with raised plinth, plain tile roof and large brick stack to right of centre and left end chimney shared with C19 addition. Cement coping to right end gable. Extreme left of front wall refaced in red brick when the addition was built. From left: later C19 cross-window with brick segmental head, then the roughcast wall with a cambered-headed cross-window, the door just left of the main chimney and a cambered-headed window in right bay. Above to left is a large timber-framed eaves dormer, with two iron small-paned casement-pair windows and gable with modern painted timber-framing (a fleur-de-lys incorporated in the framing was described in 1983) and then just right of doorway, a later C19 smaller dormer with decorative mock framing, bargeboards and small-paned two-light window. Door is four-panel, in C19 doorcase with thin panelled piers and plain pediment. Window in right bay is 20-pane horned sash imitating a cross-window with thicker centre bar. Right end gable is roughcast with plinth and a horned C19 sash window to each floor. Large modern rear right addition, rear left gabled wing with cement-coped gable.
The brick later C19 building to left is of English bond brickwork, two storeys, three bays with nogged brick eaves, slate roof and corniced brick end stacks. Cambered-headed 4-pane horned sash windows with gauged brick heads and sloping stone sills. Right bay has similar head to doorway with 4-panel door and lettered overlight. Left end gable is slate hung. Attached outbuilding to SW has SE gable of red brick with two blind semi-circular arches and timber-framed NW gable with brick infill.

Interior

Left room of original section has wide inglenook fireplace with large wood bressumer. Rear room with old two-light casement with small panes and old catch in rear wall and with wide beam with chamfer, the joists hidden by a plaster ceiling. Victorian part has cellar and some contemporary fittings.

Included for its special historic interest as an inn of C17 or early C18 date.