The Toll Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Stalloe

Montgomery

History

C17 to C18 small house, used as the Stalloe toll-gate cottage, and shown as such on the Tithe map of 1839, owned by the Powis estate. In the C19 it was part of the second district of the Bishop's Castle Turnpike Trust. It was one of four toll-gates, the one on the Chirbury Road taken down and re-erected as an extension to Crogbren, Castle Hill. Others were at Sarkley on the old road to Newtown, and beyond Llwynobin on the road to Bishops Castle. Much extended behind in late C20.

Exterior

Cottage, timber-framed with slate roof and small brick S end stack. One storey and attic. E side wall to road has renewed timbers, three by four rendered panels with diagonal lower braces and two casement pair windows. Whitewashed rubble stone S end wall with single loft window. N end is square-framed three by four panels with whitewashed brick in fill and diagonal lower braces. Ledged door in second panel, single casement in fourth, and casement pair in gable which has collar truss. Rear W has large modern addition attached at right angles.
S end single-storey addition of painted brick with slate roof. E side has ledged door in old frame to extreme right and S end has cambered-headed casement pair. Windowless rear wall on high rubble plinth due to falling ground.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small timber-framed cottage, of special historic interest for being a surviving toll cottage.