Free Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Locality: Newtown

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

History

1902 by Frank Hearn Shayler of Shrewsbury, Arts and Crafts style. Financed partly by public subscription and partly by the Co-operative Union as amemorial to Robert Owen. Disagreements led to differing elevations. The museum opened in 1983.

Exterior

Mainly 2 storeys and attics. Steeply pitched tile roofs presenting an array of gables. Deep eaves and verges, plain bargeboards. Open-turret to centre with needle finial.

Left hand elevation facing Broad Street erected by Co-operative Union. Dark, tile hung advanced gable end on brackets over 1st floor tall canted oriel window. Mullions and transoms, lead cames. Narrow 1 light transomed windows to flanking recesses. whitewashed plaster. String course. Ashlar ground floor. 2 tall mullion and transom windows, lead cames; continuous label. Putti flank commemorative plaque to centre.

Corner section incorporates entrance. Angular flat roofed oriel over balcony on moulded stone bracket to 1st and 2nd floors. flanking elevations with advanced gables, (asymmetric to left) over narrow lights. Art Nouveau timber framing, long uprights; flame motifs to right. Projecting brick stack on crbels to right, stone bands, corniced cap. 5 light window to ist floor left, canted out to centre. String course. Ground floor of red brick with freestone bands and plinth. Shell hood on consoles over two stage half round columns to corner entrance, panelled doors. Tall mullion and transom windows, scrolled labels, aprons; 1 to Broad Street, 2 to Severn Street flanking commemorative plaque with putti.

Right end of elevation to Severn Street is of 3 storeys and attic. Asymmetric timbered twin gables to jettied attics on right. 4 and 2 light windows. 3 light dormer window to left. Broad eaves, exposed rafters. Tile hung 2nd floor pierced by mullioned windows. 8 light mullioned window to 1st floor. Simple doorway with canopy to ground floor, 2 narrow paired windows to left.

Contemporary interiors.

Group value.