Courtyard Wall and Outbuildings to:-

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Location: Forward to the street to left of the Sion U R Chapel, Castle Street at left.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

Built by Thomas Marsh. First recorded in 1789 and refered to as a mansion; probably dates back to ca 1770. Divided into two properties in 1837 - the Castle Inn to left and Cobbler's shop to right. The building was probably refronted in 1860's contemporary with its purchase by Dr William Davies who then built the low extension to left for surgery. The two properties were combined into one house ca 1922 and later occupied by Dr Vaughan Owen who transferred the surgery into the former shop.

Exterior

3-storey, 5-window scribed stucco front with quoins, cill and plinth. Slate roof with bracket eaves and modern brick chimney stacks. Recessed horned 4-pane sash windows; some coloured galss to former surgery windows. Classical doorcase to centre with trabeated frieze and fluted piers with later encasing to bases; narrower doorcase to right with unusually tall brackets to cornice. 6-panel reveals and 4-panel doors to both. Single storey former surgery extension to left with similar window and blocked doorway facade wall to front. This wall continues to left up Castle Street bordering the courtyard and includes a boarded double gate entrance; terminates at a 6-panel garden door.

Red brick gable ends and attached full height cross range. Twin gabled brick rear with rubble plinth and arched headed central window; Victorian timber porch. Single storey and attic stable range extends beyond at the right; the courtyard side is red brick and has slate roof, central gable (formerly with hoist) and dovecote to N gable end; horned sash windows. The rear wall of this range backs onto the Zion Chapel burial ground and is constructed of especially large blocks of rubble stones and has red brick chimney stack and small pane casement window. On the other side of the courtyard, backing onto the boundary wall, is a rubble coach house with brick cambered voussoirs; formerly with cottage attached to right.

Interior

The interior retains much of the plan form and some detail of mid to late C18, complicated somewhat by the division into 2 properties. 4-panel doors and some 6-panel upstairs. The drawing room has segmental arched recesses and ceiling rose. Segmental arched opening into long passage at right leading to the rear kitchen which overlaps that formerly serving the right hand property. The staircase has panelled dado, moulded handrail and tread ends and 1930's newel; small pane sash stairwell window. Stairs to right hand property are now blocked but both 1st floor landings remain.

Group value.