Sion United Reformed Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Sion United Reformed Church

Also known as: Sion United Reformed Church,short Bridge St.

Location: Impressively sited well back from the road with raised lawns either side of central footpath.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

Founded 1824; rebuilt in 1878 by John Humphries at a cost of รบ1,550. Similar to the Tabernacle Chapel Llenelli and the demolished Tabernacle Chapel, Swansea.

Exterior

Classical facade dominated by giant order columns on high bases and with composite capitals carrying 3 semicircular 'triumphal' arches; pediment above. The facade steps back at either end. Bull nosed rubble with freestone columns and dressings, bracket cornice and finial to pediment which is ornamented by a punched roundel within triangular frame. 2 order arches throughout. Recessed Italianate windows with twin small pane lights. Dentil cornice below to mezzanine level with plain rectangular lights, 3 to outer bays, 4 to centre - modern glazing. Arched entrances, slightly broader to centre, with panelled doors and bosses and geometric shapes to the spandrels. Foundation stones to pier bases. Cement render 5-bay side elevations with band courses and 2-light windows over paired single light arched headed windows; bracket eaves. Red brick school room added to rear in 1932.

The forecourt has brick wall to right and the coursed rubble rear wall of Castle House's stable range to left. Some slate stone memorials; spearhead finials to railings at S end.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior with some alterations ca 1960, eg insertion of segmental arched ceiling with circular lights. Boarded front with foliage trail band to raked gallery carried on cast iron columns with plain foliage capitals. Balustrade removed from platform; retained on steps up to 'big seat'. Memorial to John Jenkins by R Jerman. Rare example of a hollow C18 bureau to provide a hiding place for priests. Stained glass by Maile and Son of London.

Graded II* because of its specially important facade.

Group value.