Rhandregynwen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Community: Llandysilio

Locality: Domgay

Llanymynech

Late C17 with C18 and C19 remodelling and extensions.

Exterior

Two storeys with attics (dormers removed), rendered brick, dentil course at eaves. Single pile with C18 and C19 brick lean-to's to the rear and a C19 rubble wing, slate roofs. Raised gable ends with stone coping, two brick end stacks, brick ridge stack to right of centre. Four windows, all tripartite sashes under segmental arches except for smaller single sash above right hand door. Mid C19 metal-framed casement to rear lean-to, other windows of various later dates. Two front doors; to left, plank with rendered porth under hipped slate roof; to right, panelled door with overlight, open timber porch under hipped slate roof.
Interior: Ground floor large central room has two axial beams, chamfered with scroll stops and large inglenook fireplace; boxed beams in other rooms. C18 stairs rise to rear of central stack; closed string, column-on-vase balusters, plain turned newel and moulded newel cap. Dairy and scullery in rear lean-tos retain original features. Dairy with large rough beam, ceiling hooks and rods, huge slate slabs on brick piers, shuttered windows.

Outbuildings: Very large courtyard ranges of brick and slate farm buildings lies to east of farmhouse. Predominantly mid-C19 but incorporating portions of earlier brick buildings. Prominent features are the wide arches to the open-fronted cattle shelters. Upper loading doors to S and W ranges, the latter raised one storey over segmented-arched cartsheds (now garages).

Good quality period farmhouse with late vernacular plan.