Cain Valley Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: On corner of High Street and Bridge Street.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

C17 or earlier origins; rebuilt and extended towards street with addition of porch circa 1800. Known as ''Goat Inn'' until circa 1850, then ''Wynnstay Arms'' before present name change.

Exterior

Painted local brick front (rendered on ground floor) of seven bays, three storeys; painted quoins; slate roof with three rectangular brick chimneys set forward if ridge. Upper storey has almost square small-pane windows (old photos show four of these as ''tax-painted'' dummies). First floor has central camber-headed window (blocked/dummy) with, to each side, three twelve pane sashes with brick lintels. On ground floor, central entrance doorway set behind flat-roofed Tuscan porch. To each side, two broad camber-headed windows each with pair of twelve pane sashes. To rear, lower eaves line; to R, late C19 range in red brick. Elevation facing Bridge Street has, to L, gable end with slightly overhanging upper storeys on first floor, two-light and three-light small pane casement window. On ground floor central doorway with paired sash windows to R.
To R of gable, long outhouse range in rubble (painted), slate roofs. First section has two storeys with two small pane sashes on first floor. On ground floor to L, broad camber-headed window with pair of twelve pane sashes; to R, small camber-headed window. To R, section with steeper roof pitch and cross gable, single window to first floor; three small camber-headed windows to ground floor.

Interior

Entrance hall has exposed timber-framed wall (front post jowled), and remains of jettied front (exposed beams etc in lounge bar). To rear, fine stair of C17 rises full height of building; tapering newel posts with carved bosses and pendants, fretted splat balusters and moulded handrail. Outbuildings facing Bridge Street enclose parts of timber-framed building later encased in stone; said to have old roof trusses and traces of wind-braces.

Group value.