Barn & Cartshed Range at Greet Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: To R of farmhouse.

Community: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

Mid C19 farmbuildings range with cartshed with granary over, and barn at right angles.

Exterior

Cartshed (with granary over) in rubble, timber and red brick with slate roofs. Gable end towards house in rubble with stone steps up to camber-headed doorway; kennel to L of steps has slate monopitch roof. Front of range has upper floor with timber-framing and brick infill. On ground floor, four broad cartshed openings with timber posts; L shed has boarded doors with strap hinges, and shallow hood.
At right angles to this, attached barn range. Slate roof, vertically-boarded timber cladding, brick plinth.