The Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: Above NW end of square facing SE.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Built by Price family. Origins in C16 as Plas Uchaf, T-shaped plan 2-storey timber-framed block with attached open hall. Remodelled circa 1599 by insertion of floor in hall and additions of 2-storey porch and stairs in angle between house and hall. Charles I stayed at Hall in September 1645. Remodelled and encased in 1832 with addition of extra storey and three gables facing square, and loss of porch.

Exterior

Smooth-rendered front block with quoins to entrance front; slate roofs; two groups of tall elaborate multi-form brick chimneys; three storeys, three windows; three gables with scalloped bargeboards and finials, windows do not align with gable apexes. Windows are three-light mullioned and transomed with fretted metal casements, hoodmoulds over. Central entrance doorway has Gothic wooden porch. Above entrance doorway is beam with inscription 'CHM' and '1599'. To R, castellated gateway to garden. Elevation to R has modern glazing. Elevation to L has square window to second floor, broad-proportioned window to first floor, projecting rectangular bay to ground floor, modern glazing to all. To rear, two-storey wing, street elevation faced with Llanfyllin brick. Two windows to first floor, voussoir lintels, casement glazing. On ground floor, almost central doorway with pedimented doorcase, almost square casement window to its R, voussoir lintel, casement glazing. To L, square-headed doorway (simple boarded door) small window to its R (voussoir lintels to door and window). Gable end (rendered) has projecting chimney in yellow brick. To L of this wing, garden wall with flattened arched gateway.
Facing garden is timber-framed wall extended upwards in smaller-scantling timber; entrance doorway has high flattened Tudor arch.

Interior

Central wood-panelled entrance hall; rooms to each side early C19 in character. To rear, kitchen (former hall) has stop-chamfered beams and joists, and exposed large square-panelled wall to NE. Recess by chimney has old panelling with chamfered styles. To NE, C16 staircase bay partially filled with stairs from 1832. Cellar with cobbled floor, stop-chamfered beams; further brick-vaulted cellar. At first floor and second floor level, rooms to front block early C19 in character. To rear, above hall, exposed C16 timber-framing, beam on moulded and chip-carved timber brackets (similar to those at Gwyndy and Old White Lion); three C16 roof trusses visible (one with raking struts above collar).
Group value with other listed buildings in Vine Square.