Gilfach farmhouse including attached former cow house

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Harmon (Saint Harmon), Powys

Entry Name: Gilfach farmhouse including attached former cow house

Location: Approximately 2.5km WSW of St Harmon, reached by private road on the S side of a minor road between St Harmon and Pont Marteg.

Community: St. Harmon (Saint Harmon)

Community: St. Harmon

Locality: Gilfach

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

History

A late medieval longhouse of c1550, with 1-bay hall, and cruck-framed but with stone walls. It was converted to a storeyed house c1600 when a fireplace was inserted, but retained its original longhouse plan. It was enlarged c1700 when a parlour wing was added at the rear, incorporating ornate timberwork to the chamber above the parlour, perhaps indicating a dower house. The present lobby entry was created in the C19.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house with former cow house in line on the R (downhill) side, of rubble stone, stone tile roof and tall central stone stack. The central entrance has a boarded door in brick jambs. The house, to the L of the stack, has a 2-light window and 2-light roof dormer. To the R of centre is an inserted window in a former cross-passage doorway. In the L gable end the lower storey has a replacement 2-light metal-framed window, an inserted window to its L and a narrow window to its R. The gable is box-framed with 2-light metal-framed casement window. The rear wing is slightly set back from the gable end of the main range. It has a replacement 3-light window and a small window to the L end. Above is a close-studded gabled bay, which has a jettied gable on consoles, with lozenge panels. It has a replacement 3-light metal-framed window. The opposite, rear wall of the wing has a 2-light window with sill. The rear of the house has a 3-light window in the former cross-passage doorway.

On the downhill side of the house is the cow house, which has 3 split boarded doors. A 2-light loft window has a gable with pigeon holes. An added lean-to against the downhill gable end has a split boarded door. The rear has an added outshut under a slate roof. In the downhill end wall is a boarded door with brick jamb, and in the rear is a 2-light window to the R side, also with brick jamb.

Interior

On the L side of the entrance is the sub-medieval hall, which has a flagstone floor, a fireplace with big chamfered timber lintel and a bread oven. Spine and cross beams have ogee stops. A post-and-panel screen has mostly survived, installed in the position of a surviving cruck truss. The rear wing has a fireplace with large timber lintel.

The cow house has a restored 3-bay roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as an especially well-preserved and well-restored C17 house, with earlier origin, retaining high-quality timber framing, and C17 internal plan.