Glasbury House

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Glasbury House

Location: The house is located in its own grounds E of The Green, near the centre of Glasbury village.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Glasbury

Exterior

Large house, of the C18 and early C19, with later alterations, converted as an outdoor education centre for the London Borough of Redbridge in c.1975. Rendered, with a slate roof, hipped to the S, and later cross wing of 2 storeys at the N end. The main elevation of the main block is of 5 bays, the 3 southern bays with a plat band indicating the S end is mid-late C18. Central door in a Doric portico with deep entablature, now glazed in and provided with double part-glazed doors. Twelve-paned sashes to each bay, but a door in the S end bay. Dentilled eaves. Gable stone stack, raised in brick. The N cross wing, probably an addition of c.1840, is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, also hipped, with stack at W end. Six-panelled door within round-headed opening. Later lean-to canopy. The E elevation reflects the earlier 3 bay building, of 2 storeys and attic. C20 central pilastered and pedimented doorcase and 6-panelled door over 2 steps. Late C19 flat-roofed square bays to the ground floor. Above the plat band, 12-paned sashes to first floor, but fine central Venetian window with intersecting glazing bars and crown glass. Modillion cornice and three segmental headed 6-pane sash dormers. The cross wing on the N is set back; also 12-pane sashes, replaced in C20 on ground floor. Extensions on N side built c.1975 and flat roofed extension of 1993 on W side of N extension.

Interior

Hall has basket arches to openings around. Enriched cornice to drawing room. Well stair with a pilastered dado. In the cellar, ogee-moulded cross beams, perhaps mid C18 or reused from elsewhere.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial gentleman's dwelling of the C18 and C19, the exterior well preserved. Of group value within the Conservation Area of Glasbury.