Cefndyrys

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Entry Name: Cefndyrys

Location: In its own grounds on the W side of the A483, overlooking Builth Wells approximately 2km to the S.

Community: Llanelwedd

Locality: Cefndyrys

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

Built 1787-90 for David Thomas. An extension on the E side is not shown in photographs of 1894-6 and was probably added in the early C20. At the same time sash windows in the original front were replaced by the present margin-lit sashes.

Exterior

A Georgian country house of 2 storeys with attic and basement, of coursed freestone with continuous plat band, hipped roof of graded stone tiles on projecting boarded eaves, and coursed stone and roughcast stacks. The 5-bay front has a wider central gabled bay brought forward. It has a C19 Tuscan portico to the entrance, which has a half-glazed door flanked by similar panels, and radial glazed overlight. The lower storey has 2-pane margin-lit sash windows. The upper storey has 12-pane hornless sashes. In the central bay the upper-storey window is flanked by round-headed, round-backed niches. Above is a lunette in the gable. Set back on the R side is a lower additional bay of similar materials to the main house. It has a 2-pane margin-lit sash window in the lower storey, and 12-pane horned sash window in a flat-roofed half dormer.

The 3-bay L (W) side of the house has a panelled door L of centre under a small-pane overlight. It has a blind window to its L, segmental-headed 2-light central window and 12-pane hornless sash window to its R. In the upper storey is a central round-headed small-pane hornless sash window lighting the service stair, 12-pane hornless sash window to the L and 12-pane fixed window to the R. Flat-roofed attic roof dormers comprise a central pivoting small-pane window lighting the stair, flanked by 6-pane sashes.

The 5-bay rear of the house is dominated by its central full-height bow, which has three 12-pane hornless sash windows in each storey, flanked by similar windows in the outer bays. The central bow has iron railings in front of basement steps, which lead to a central half-glazed door, flanked by a small casement window to its R and replaced window to the L. To the R side are railings in front of a light well to two 12-pane hornless sash windows lighting the basement kitchen.

Set back to the L end is the early C20 extension, which has half-glazed doors under a round-headed overlight, and 12-pane horned sash window to the L and similar dormer. The 3-window side wall of the extension has margin-lit 2-pane sashes in the lower storey and 12-pane horned sashes in half dormers. The E wall of the original house has 3 roof dormers with 6-pane sashes, similar to the W side of the house.

Interior

The house has a double depth plan with central axial corridors in each storey. From the entrance hall is a Serliana with marble-painted Ionic columns and elliptical arch, leading to the corridor. Similar elliptical arches in the corridor lead to the main rooms and on the R side to the stair. The open-well stair has a wreathed hand rail, plain balusters, 3 per tread of which the central is lobed with 3 pierced circles, and some of the balusters of iron rather than wood, and moulded tread ends. When the house was extended in the early C20 an additional flight was added to the extension in similar style.

The drawing room to the R of the entrance has a neo-classical fireplace with panelled overmantel, the central roundel of which depicts Venus and Cupid. The library to the L of the entrance has a panelled wooden ceiling with moulded ribs and bosses, and a polished stone fireplace. The dining room at the rear has a panelled wainscot and polished stone fireplace. Rooms in the lower storey retain original panelled doors and shutters.

At the L (W) end of the lower storey are service rooms. The corridor leads to a full-height open-well service stair with turned newels, plain balusters and moulded tread ends. Attic rooms have plain panelled doors. A straight stair leads from the service end to the basement, in which the kitchen has a stone camber-headed fireplace. Beyond it are a dairy with flagged floor, larder retaining wire meshes to the window, and stone-vaulted wine cellar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as an especially fine and well-preserved Georgian country house.