Clatterbrune and Clatterbrune West

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Dated 1884, later additions.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts style (style of W E Nesfield). Main 2 storey and attic block with cross range to east, 1 storey plus attic extension to west.
Bullnosed rubble facings, free stone dressings, decorative tile hanging to east gables, roughcast gable to west. Tiled roofs (renewed to west), wide bargeboards, tall panelled and pilastered brick stacks with corbelled tops, iron work weather vane. Entrance front has stone mullioned and transomed hall and stair windows (leaded with coloured glazing), timber casements and assorted sash windows elsewhere.
Half-timbered entrance porch with bargeboards and pendant inscribed 1884 AG, timber arched entrance under crenellated tie-beam, panelled door under. Conservatory clasping SE corner.

Jettied E gable with decorative tile hanging, open work timber balcony cantilevered on massive stone brackets, French windows under. Corner supported by single timber pier with dated 1884 carved on wall post above. 1 storey summer house attached at SE corner. Similar detailing to gabled N front.

Interiors not seen.