Broad Heath House

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Locality: Broad Heath

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

C18 with later alterations, additions of about 1925 by Sir Clough Williams- Ellis.

Exterior

2 storey and attic, 3 window roughcast entrance front with small pediment over centre bay. Slate roof, end stacks, bracket cornices, ogee headed attic window in pediment, otherwise sashes with glazing bars in flush frames (plane reveals to ground floor windows). 6-panel door with fanlight under hood with slender supports.

2 storey extension with bipartite windows to left, further 1 storey extensions with stone slab roofs beyond.
Edwardian style (1925?) extension to right side facing driveway with circled treatment and balustraded openings. 2 storey rubble outbuilding with stone slab roof and weathervane to rear.