Old Impton Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Community: Presteigne

Locality: Norton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Whitton

Exterior

Late medieval L-plan ranges on E side with early C17 porch, parlour wing added to rear over looking Presteigne to south. Richard Flower is believed to have made these additions about 1625 when he was High Sheriff. 1 storey entrance front stepped uphill to right with higher rear gable to left, 2 storey timber framed porch to centre and 1 storey plus attic returned range on right. Mostly colour washed rubble with some brick work, roughcast to right, stone slate roofs with bargeboards, exposed tie-beam to right gable with massive C16 stone stack in centre roof, later casement windows.
Splendid jettied porch with close studding to sides, oriel treatment to 1st floor casement windows with moulded cill beam and diagonally studded apron. Carved bressemers supported by timber piers with 4 centred arch enriched by Gothic tracery patterns, carved angle braces with roses and carpenters' tools, moulded intersecting ceiling ribs with feathered stop chamfers, boarded inner door.
2 storey parlour range with S front partly over laps the earlier gable end to right (purlin of the older roof supports the later gable). Stone slab roof with large stone stack to rear pitch (possibly enlarged from a lateral chimney), plastered walls, curved brackets to jetty; some close studding, jettied gable and rubble chimney breast to W gable end. Four 2-light casements to 1st floor, sashes with glazing bars to ground floor including one pair grouped with pilastered door piece, right end with 4-light casements under relieving arch.
Interior retains massive chamfered trusses and fireplaces to earlier ranges the parlour range retains fine roll-moulded beams with feathered stop chamfers and counter changing joists, some panelling (partly re-used), later timber stair.