Church of St David

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Church of St David

Location: Lies on the edge of Whitton Village, 150 yards north-west from the crossroads just off the B4356 Presteigne - Llangunllo Road.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Whitton

History

Rebuilt in Gothic style on an ancient site, the nave in 1874, the chancel in 1905. Attractive small church in open rural location.

Exterior

Coursed sandstone rubble blocks with freestone dressings, stone slate roof, crested ridge tiles. Exposed arch braced timbers to east gable. Broad low shingled west spire over squared shingled bellstage with open balustraded upper. Low nave with paired cusp-headed lancets. Sanctuary end has square-headed two-light window incorporating fragments of C15 tracery in the south wall. The east window is in Decorated style with hoodmould. To the north west is
lean-to vestry under stone tile roof with leaded lights and stone gabled chimney. South door into west tower bay, open timberwork porch with stone plinth, pierced quatrefoil panels, moulded bargeboards and pendant. Quatrefoil light to west wall of tower.

Enclosed churchyard with a number of chest tombs and distinctive C19 square box tombs with ball tops.

Interior

Nave roof has single collar truss with curved hammer braces. Chancel roof alternates trussed common rafters with elaborated collar beam trusses with arcaded infill. The truss over the chancel screen has collar with large cusped arch braces below and a cross-shaped brace above.
Chancel screen with 3 large arched openings below a battlemented tie beam; the spandrels with Maltese crosses within pierced circles. East wall reredos in 2 tiers incorporating the moulded surround to the east window. Ornate blank arcading with cusped heads and black marble shafts in Gothic style. North wall of chancel incorporates very large blank arch with inset door leading to the vestry. Tudor style arch with deep hollow mouldings, quatrefoil spandrels and square-headed hoodmould with scroll ends.
The pulpit incorporates C17 pulpit panels removed from Pilleth Church. Wall tablet also from Pilleth restored and set on south wall of chancel in 1908, probably not in its original form. Upper section has swan-neck pediment and coat of arms. Inscription to John Price of Pilleth Court died 1597.
Hexagonal font C14.