The Walkmill

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: The Walkmill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Secluded position alongside Cascob brook to the north west of Discoed crossroads. Approached via driveway off the Discoed to Cascob road.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: Discoed

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

History

C18 fulling mill with 1840 corn mill extension, converted to domestic accommodation throughout in 1970.

Exterior

Two-and-a-half storeys, painted stone rubble, rendered and heavily buttressed to north end, pitched slate roof, two glazed porches, projecting stone stack with brick upper to north, two projecting brick stacks to east, one truncated at eaves level. Random window arrangement, some C19 casements, some modern single-paned windows in original small square openings.

Corn mill extension, two-and-a-half storeys, stone rubble, slate roof, small offset stone stack, three light casements in west wall with flat stone heads, single light casements in north gable with brick cambered heads.

Rubbing marks of former waterwheel on south gable of corn mill. Wheel pit has boarded walkway over, grassed-over leat clearly visible, also remains of former mill cottages.

Interior

C19 features, beaded plank doors with T-hinges. Inglenook fireplace in former fulling mill, the latter probably converted to domestic use when the corn mill was added.

Good example of a small, rural industrial building.