Lower House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Walton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

Exterior

Early C15 truncated cruck-framed range of one-and-a-half storeys with early C16 two-storey, jettied crosswing. C20 major renovations. Walls now largely rendered except for rear gable end of wing which has been rebuilt in rubble stone and front gable of wing which shows close-set timber-framing with renewed bressummer set over rubble plinth walls. Stone tile roof. Large rubble end stack to lower range with modern brick cappings. Brick ridge stack to centre of crosswing. Central gabled roof dormer to front of lower range. All windows and doors modern.

Interior

Remarkable interior with much exposed timber and some early painted decoration. Left-hand range comprises one-and-a-half bays of the hall section of a good quality cruck house. Two full cruck trusses are exposed, a plain partition truss adjacent to the later crosswing and an ornate central open truss. The latter has chamfered arch bracing with many long protruding pegs and is cusped above the collar to form an elongated quatrefoil and 2 trefoils. The truss is heavily smoke-blackened as are surviving original trenched purlins and common rafters. On the south wall a pair of windbraces of unusual, early, type; long curving braces in the centre of the bay extend from the wallplate to just above the upper purlin where they are trenched in and secured with 2 long protruding pegs. The closed partition cruck truss has an empty slot for a lap-jointed cambered collar, a later collar is set above a modern door opening.

On the ground floor the hall bay is divided axially by a modern partition; in the main room can be seen a large timber lintel with moulded top piece, 2 axial beams with chamfer and scroll stops, one beam end resting on a moulded and scroll-stopped wall post set against an exposed timber-framed wall of large horizontal panels. The front room of the crosswing has exposed joists of thick section chamfered with square-cut stops. On the first floor the wing is divided into 2 rooms open to the roof. The front room has central open, collar-beam truss with chamfered collar, principal rafters, purlins and common rafters. The partition truss has queen posts. The rear room has similar chamfered roof timbers and central open truss but with chamfered diagonal braces above the collar. Traces of original painted decoration remain, including on one principal rafter a large Tudor Rose. There are distinctive carpenters' marks in the form of circles, segments and crosses.

Graded II* for the remarkable quality of surviving internal features.