Dolau House (including forecourt railings and gate)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhydithon, Powys

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Locality: Dolau

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

Built mid-1860s by Thomas Watkins, local Quaker and benefactor. Watkins intended it to be a public house for the railway workers who were constructing the Mid-Wales line through Dolau, but these plans were dropped after objections from his Quaker Meeting; he eventually went to live there himself in retirement.

Exterior

Two storeys with attic rooms lit from gable end windows. Red brick, blue brick dressings, yellow brick voussoir window heads. Slate roof, boxed eaves, deep verges, two brick end stacks. Three-window front, all twelve-pane sashes without horns. pen-fronted, central gabled porch, modern glazed door.

Reasons for Listing

Prominent and unaltered village house of distinctive Victorian character. Group value with Dolau Baptist Chapel.