Nos 27 and 28 Hereford Street (SW Side), Presteigne, Powys

A Grade II* Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Entry Name: Nos 27 and 28 Hereford Street (SW Side), Presteigne, Powys

Location: Together with the adjoining No 26 this forms a detached building on the south-eastern edge of Presteigne.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

History

Origins as a c1500 hall-house to which a storeyed wing was added in the C16. In C19 this late-medieval building was enlarged and converted into a terrace of six houses, of which the south-eastern three have been demolished. Some modern alterations and Nos 27 and 28 now combined into one property.

Exterior

2-storey, 2-window, rubble front with slate roof and square, chimney stack over No 27; the part-roughcast, gable-end of the C16 wing forms the front of No 28. Both have 2-light small-pane casements to 1st floor and modern cross-frame windows below; the ground floor has cambered voussoirs including to the two half-glazed doors. The main entrance is now on the roughcast right end, reached beyond boarded door closing side access. Modern rear extension.

Interior

Of the structure of this late-medieval building, three cruck trusses survive in situ although they are incomplete; the truss between Nos 26 and 27 has been cut at rear, that to right has been cut by insertion of the chimney and the truss to the left end has been boxed in. The right hand (eastern) truss contained a partition between hall and solar and smoke-blackening of timbers indicates that there was originally a central, open-hall; this was then floored over by the end of C16 although probably post-dating the addition of the storeyed wing. Modern stairs. Backing onto the main chimney is a later fireplace set at a skewed angle and abuting the much altered timber-framed partition dividing the parlour and rear service room in what is now No 28. It is of exceptional interest that this partition retains a fragmentary, c1600, wall-painting painted onto a panel of wattle and daub; the subject matter is of a type called 'antique-work' (characteristic of c1550-1620) at a date when most surviving work is of an abstract nature. This example depicts two nude figures standing either side of a central urn with a fluted base, all set against a black background. Given its date it could be contemporary with the addition of the wing in which it is found and the fact that only one other Welsh example of this style is known to survive emphasises the importance of this rare painting. There is said to be a similar panel beneath plaster on the rear side of this partition (perhaps relocated).

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for the importance of the scarce example of c1600 wall-painting which is found inside this former two-bay, hall-house.

Group value with No 26.