The White Hart

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddarog, Carmarthenshire

White Hart Thatched Inn and Brewery, Carmarthen

Location: Immediately W of the parish church, on the NE side of the B4310.

Community: Llanddarog

Llanddarog

History

A sub-medieval house shown as a public house on the 1839 Tithe apportionment. An L-shaped range incorporating service rooms and stable was added in the third quarter of the C19, which is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey public house of rubble stone and thatch roof with stone stack R of centre and roughcast stack to the L. The original house is 3-window, with a later, slightly lower single-window extension in line to the R. Windows are 2-light casements with diamond leading, under wooden lintels. The original house has a central doorway in a later porch, the R-hand extension a boarded door and window to its R under a lean-to canopy. The asymmetrical R gable end has a 4-pane sash window lower R. An added rear outshut has a tile roof.

Against the L gable end is a lower single-storey former service wing, which has a further, slightly lower, wing at right angles, originally stable and coach house, forming an L-shaped plan. The service wing is rendered, with slate roof, and has a gable stack to the L. Windows are casements similar to the main range, and a rendered lean-to porch is added at the R end next to the main range. The stable, separated on the outer side by a vertical joint and quoins, is rubble stone with freestone dressings and slate roof. Facing the courtyard it has 3 altered full-height openings.

The interior has been refurbished, but retains lintelled fireplaces in the gable ends.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a building of definite vernacular character and as part of a strong visual group with the parish church.